Shabby Walls by Saudade Sims

I needed some sort of shabby chic walls, so here are these 🙂 They are Maxis match with the panelling, crown molding, baseboard, and chair rail. I added the chair rail from another Maxis panelling wall to this one because I didn’t like the way the original wall looked. I changed the height of the panelling too, b/c the Maxis one was too short. 

There are 20 solid walls (the solid wall colors are textured) and 18 patterned walls.

FYI, I had to replace one of the walls after I already made the whole package, so the thumbnail for the multicolored chevron is different in game. 

The solids and patterns separated into 2 files.

Download at my dropbox here

or google drive here

I’m really pleased with how they look ingame 🙂 I hope you enjoy them!

Made with Sims4Studio

Your bed recolors are BEAUTIFUL, however, this is pretty much the only TS4 bed I don’t really like. I was wondering if you were planning of recoloring other beds with these textures?

saudade-sims4:

Lol, I recolored it first because it’s the only bed I really like. I don’t care much for modern or really ornate, but I will most likely recolor a few more of the beds. I have a tutorial up here: https://saudadesims4.wordpress.com/ that shows you how to do it yourself, too 🙂

Which bed would you like to see recolored most? Anyone else have any input?

melbrewer367 said: Just so you know, I’m working in the Barnish Bed and the Soothing Sleepers (? I think that’s the name). Both are kinda ornate but will look way more accessible when I’m done with them!

Yay! I can’t wait to see what you do with them. I can’t use the single mission bed for all my sims, lol.

Your bed recolors are BEAUTIFUL, however, this is pretty much the only TS4 bed I don’t really like. I was wondering if you were planning of recoloring other beds with these textures?

Lol, I recolored it first because it’s the only bed I really like. I don’t care much for modern or really ornate, but I will most likely recolor a few more of the beds. I have a tutorial up here: https://saudadesims4.wordpress.com/ that shows you how to do it yourself, too 🙂

Which bed would you like to see recolored most? Anyone else have any input?

as for your last post, noooo. Replacements are GOOD. EA always makes a lot of cute things, but for every cute thing, there’s ten ugly things. Like the butterfly pics, wtf. And why always so much grandma floral and farmhouse looking shit? Oh, god. As soon as I figure out how to reorder how s4pe categorizes (its different than in the tutorial) I want to make default retextures of all the fug.

lol! I think all the EA stuff is ugly too, but when I posted my bed recolors someone asked if I could make them non-replacement. So with this post I just wanted to get it out there that we can’t make them non replacement yet. I even like a lot of floral and grandma stuff, but not the way EA does it. Wtf is right.

What problems are you having with the the order of how s4pe categorizes stuff? Can you not find what you are looking for? Tell me how you are doing it and I’ll give you some tips 🙂

Finally got one to work! Yay 🙂

Here are my “Under the Sea” shower/tub overrides as as stand-alone recolors:

my dropbox

my google drive

If you want these as stand-alones, take out the file called “Saudade_Sims_UndertheSea_Overrides_Plain. package”

I mean, nothing would bad would happen if you didn’t take it out, you’d just have two copies of the same recolors 🙂

Everything else is the same as before.

Under the Sea shower/tub Overrides (Plain)

I really wanted to put some cool patterns on this shower curtain, but no matter what I tried (thanks for the tips, melbrewer367) the patterns came out very pixelated when you zoomed in close to the curtain. So instead, I made some plain recolors 🙂 

I also changed the tub to be white with silver and I made the upper bracketing silver, too. The only one that’s different is the tub with the bright pink curtain, it has a black tub.

There are 11 recolors in the file that replace all the Maxis recolors of this object. If you decide you don’t like mine, you can just delete the file and the Maxis ones will show back up.

As of right now we can’t clone base game objects, so I can’t make these as stand alone recolors yet. Sorry.

You can download from my dropbox here

Or from my google drive here

TOU: Don’t claim as your own and don’t reupload, please.

I wanted to clarify something on my suggestion about the levels adjustment layer. Having it in between the two layers is assuming you’re top most (pattern) layer has been set to a different blending mode like Multiply or Soft Light. If it’s on normal and at 100% opacity you obviously wouldn’t be able to see the levels layer below it, but I felt I should clarify! lol

Thanks so much for you answer on my post and for clarifying here. I’m definitely learning as I go and you have been so helpful 🙂 I will give your suggestion a try and see how it goes. I really want to use that bathtub, but I really dislike all the Maxis textures, lol.